Get started3 Laburnum Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 54.6% above the 2015 sale of £136,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
3 Laburnum Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
1 April 2015Most recent
£136,500
+7.5%over 5 years5 February 2010
£127,000
+1.6%over 4 years13 January 2006
£125,000
+182.5%over 7 years21 September 1998
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NL: £225,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.