Get started40 Cowleaze is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Cowleaze's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2022
40 Cowleaze has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
40 Cowleaze outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,520
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.
3 August 2021Most recent
£385,000
+54.6%over 8 years25 February 2013
£249,000
+123.3%over 12 years4 August 2000
£111,500
+7.2%over 2 years30 January 1998
£103,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3LE: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.