Get started16 Lea Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in June 2003. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 138.2% above the 2003 sale of £86,500. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 8 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 16 Lea Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
24 June 2003Most recent
£86,500
+28.1%over 1 year28 March 2002
£67,500
+46.7%over 1 year8 August 2000
£46,000
+12.2%over 1 year7 May 1999
£41,000
+8.6%over 1 year6 June 1997
£37,750
-3.2%20 December 1996
£39,000
23 February 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JX: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.