Get started17 Lea Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 147.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £248,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Lea Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
17 Lea Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,875
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
12 December 2024Most recent
£248,000
+24.0%over 6 years22 June 2018
£200,000
+48.7%over 4 years8 November 2013
£134,500
-13.8%over 4 years16 December 2008
£155,950
+39.2%over 4 years16 January 2004
£112,000
+54.5%over 1 year28 March 2002
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JX: £220,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.