Get started19 Lea Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3JX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £286,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Lea Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Lea Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2022Most recent
£286,000
+45.5%over 4 years19 July 2018
£196,500
+19.1%over 11 years6 July 2007
£164,950
+83.3%over 5 years28 June 2002
£90,000
+74.8%over 4 years17 October 1997
£51,500
+25.6%9 May 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3JX: £220,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.