Get started19b is a four-bedroom detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 271 m² (around 2917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70).
At 271 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £847,000 is 14.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £740,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Conversion of existing double garage to living accommodation with new access stair and dormer extension to rear.
Latest sale on 19b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£847,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 19b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
271 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen`s Gardens — bus stop.
18 February 2022Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3BU: £375,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP26 3FA