Get started7a is a detached house in Magor, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2024
7a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,373
Street avg £2,473
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen`s Gardens — bus stop.
6 January 2023Most recent
£425,000
+86.4%over 7 years23 October 2015
£228,000
-0.9%27 August 2015
£230,000
+49.4%over 12 years9 October 2002
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3BU: £375,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.