Get started23 Castle Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Llanvaches, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1566 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 43.8% above the 2009 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 146 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (202 m² median across 11 EPCs).
23 Castle Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2018
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS
23 Castle Rise has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 11 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 23 Castle Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Tabernacle — bus stop.
27 July 2009Most recent
£345,000
+94.4%over 9 years13 December 1999
£177,500
+26.8%over 1 year6 May 1998
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3BS: £699,950 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NP26 3UY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.