Get started19 Graig Park Villas is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 47.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,950 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Graig Park Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2019
19 Graig Park Villas valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 15 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 19 Graig Park Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Park Avenue — bus stop.
10 January 2019Most recent
£149,950
+20.0%over 2 years22 April 2016
£125,000
+1.6%over 6 years19 February 2010
£123,000
+28.8%over 6 years30 January 2004
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GU: £133,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP20 6QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.