Get started16 Graig Park Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 58.6% above the 2016 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Graig Park Villas lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,822
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Graig Park Avenue — bus stop.
4 November 2016Most recent
£133,000
+209.3%over 16 years29 February 2000
£43,000
+16.2%over 3 years21 June 1996
£36,995
+4.2%4 April 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GU: £145,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP20 6ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.