Get started5 Coolgreany Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 489 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 67.5% above the 2009 sale of £136,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
5 Coolgreany Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 8 years.
£136,750
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
5 Coolgreany Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £1,907
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvester — bus stop.
12 November 2009Most recent
£136,750
+101.1%over 8 years26 October 2001
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6ER: £185,500 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP20 6ER