Get started10 Coolgreany Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 52.5% above the 2016 sale of £160,000. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016.
10 Coolgreany Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Coolgreany Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvester — bus stop.
29 April 2016Most recent
£160,000
+199.1%over 16 years30 November 1999
£53,500
+12.0%over 3 years9 August 1996
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6ER: £185,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP20 6QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.