Get started7 Coolgreany Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 42.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 128.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £185,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 8 EPCs).
7 Coolgreany Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£185,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 7 Coolgreany Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £1,903
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvester — bus stop.
15 February 2019Most recent
£185,500
+48.4%over 7 years14 February 2012
£125,000
+52.4%over 9 years23 August 2002
£82,000
+36.7%over 4 years23 January 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6ER: £169,950 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP20 6GU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.