Get started8 Brynglas Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 70 m² this is the 14th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £125,000.
8 Brynglas Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 8 Brynglas Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynglas Close — bus stop.
28 June 2024Most recent
£125,000
+14.7%over 5 years14 December 2018
£109,000
+21.2%over 13 years1 July 2005
£89,950
+97.7%over 2 years5 July 2002
£45,500
+35.8%over 3 years16 December 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QT: £109,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.