Get started22 Brynglas Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 72 m² this is the 18th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Across 2007–2022, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £104,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Brynglas Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 15 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Brynglas Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,444
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynglas Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2022Most recent
£104,000
+22.4%over 7 years22 July 2014
£85,000
-19.0%over 7 years26 January 2007
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5QT: £125,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.