Get started23 Walford Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 25.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £135,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Walford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 23 Walford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,849
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2024Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 3 years30 July 2021
£125,000
+13.6%over 3 years22 September 2017
£110,000
15 September 2006
£110,000
+214.3%over 7 years31 August 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PH: £132,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP20 5NF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.