Get started14 Walford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 36.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £144,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
14 Walford Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Walford Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2019Most recent
£144,000
+37.1%over 8 years21 April 2011
£105,000
-16.0%over 3 years6 September 2007
£124,950
+71.2%over 4 years5 February 2003
£72,995
+62.4%over 4 years21 December 1998
£44,950
+60.5%over 2 years19 August 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PH: £132,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 5LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.