Get started8 Goodrich Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £135,000.
8 Goodrich Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
8 Goodrich Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
8 Goodrich Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
8 Goodrich Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
18 December 2020Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 7 years15 April 2013
£110,000
21 December 2012
£110,000
-3.5%over 5 years30 April 2007
£114,000
+29.6%over 3 years2 April 2004
£87,950
+166.5%over 8 years6 October 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PE: £149,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.