Get started51 Goodrich Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 51 Goodrich Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 51 Goodrich Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
10 March 2023Most recent
£165,000
+37.6%over 4 years14 September 2018
£119,950
+7.1%over 1 year11 August 2017
£112,000
+28.7%over 8 years19 December 2008
£87,000
-3.3%10 October 2008
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PE: £145,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.