Get started71 Goodrich Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 22% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £149,950 in September 2025.
71 Goodrich Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 71 Goodrich Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,245
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
15 September 2025Most recent
£149,950
+30.4%over 6 years30 November 2018
£115,000
+9.5%over 10 years22 October 2008
£105,000
+169.2%over 10 years24 October 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PE: £145,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5NN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.