Get started13 Goodrich Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1126 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 33.1% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £142,000.
13 Goodrich Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 13 Goodrich Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Street — bus stop.
20 March 2020Most recent
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5PE: £149,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5NN