Get started18 Ailesbury Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 281.6% above the 2001 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 42.2% below the postcode norm. At 57 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
18 Ailesbury Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
18 Ailesbury Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 1 year.
£38,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 1 year.
18 Ailesbury Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Street Bottom — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2001Most recent
£38,000
+5.6%over 9 months2 June 2000
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NB: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP20 5QR