Get started8 Ailesbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £150,000 — fresh data.
8 Ailesbury Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Ailesbury Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £1,318
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Street Bottom — bus stop.
5 September 2025Most recent
£150,000
+10.3%over 2 years12 December 2022
£136,000
+46.2%over 18 years3 December 2004
£93,000
+78.8%over 2 years14 November 2002
£52,000
+92.6%over 4 years31 July 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NB: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP20 5FR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.