Get started1 Canterbury Close is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
A recent sale: £100,000 in May 2025. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 37% above the 2025 sale price.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Canterbury Close is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 79 (C)
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pugsley Street — bus stop.
30 May 2025Most recent
£100,000
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms