Get started7 Queens Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED CONVERSION OF ROOFSPACE TO LIVING ACCOMMODATION AND INSERTION OF DORMER WINDOW
7 Queens Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
7 Queens Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church of Jesus Christ — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£240,000
+33.4%over 4 years8 January 2018
£179,950
+140.1%over 17 years26 July 2000
£74,950
+41.4%over 1 year11 December 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.