Get started13 Queens Hill is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 42.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 148 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 30 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 13 Queens Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £1,284
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church of Jesus Christ — bus stop.
24 November 2020Most recent
£190,000
+6.7%over 13 years16 February 2007
£178,000
+18.7%over 1 year28 February 2005
£149,950
+56.2%over 2 years22 August 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP20 5EH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.