Get started37 Power Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £184,055. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 124 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 26 EPCs).
37 Power Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£184,055
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 37 Power Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harlequin Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2022Most recent
£184,055
+25.2%over 3 years22 February 2019
£147,000
+38.7%over 8 years2 July 2010
£106,000
-7.8%over 6 years21 May 2004
£115,000
+150.0%over 2 years29 June 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FS: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP20 5LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.