Get started73 Power Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 15.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £133,400 in September 2025. At 79 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
73 Power Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£133,400
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
73 Power Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harlequin Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2025Most recent
£133,400
+16.0%over 4 years6 April 2021
£115,000
+12.5%over 10 years8 July 2010
£102,200
+158.7%over 11 years18 June 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FS: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.