Get started55 Power Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 16.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £150,000.
55 Power Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
55 Power Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 55 Power Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,221
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harlequin Drive — bus stop.
14 July 2023Most recent
£150,000
+89.0%over 19 years11 March 2004
£79,350
+111.6%over 2 years30 October 2001
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FS: £165,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP20 5LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.