Get started33 Power Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 31.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 86 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
33 Power Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 33 Power Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,424
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harlequin Drive — bus stop.
13 May 2022Most recent
£122,500
+6.5%over 15 years30 October 2006
£115,000
+100.0%over 3 years28 March 2003
£57,500
+43.8%over 1 year26 October 2001
£40,000
+17.6%over 4 years5 August 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FS: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP20 5LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.