Get started31 Power Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 56.7% above the 2017 sale of £97,000. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Power Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 31 Power Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£907
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harlequin Drive — bus stop.
16 June 2017Most recent
£97,000
+7.8%over 11 years28 October 2005
£90,000
+50.1%over 3 years25 October 2002
£59,950
+41.9%over 11 months30 November 2001
£42,250
+14.2%over 2 years15 June 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FS: £150,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP20 5NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.