Get started9 Ash Tree View is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £490,000 is 48.5% above the 2015 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Ash Tree View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Ash Tree View is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,089
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
23 December 2015Most recent
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BX: £320,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP20 5QH