Get started18 Ash Tree View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5BX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 42.9% above the 2013 sale price.
18 Ash Tree View has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Ash Tree View outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,361
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Tree View — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
SUBSTITUTION OF HOUSE TYPE: ADDITION OF WHITE UPVC CONSERVATORY TO THE REAR OF THE PROPERTY (SITE FORMERLY KNOWN AS PLOT 17, ALLT-YR-YN, OFF ALLT-YR-YN AVENUE)
15 November 2013Most recent
£195,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BX: £320,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NP20 5EH