Get started12 St Woolos Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4GN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 83 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 520.8% above the 1995 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 75.3% below the postcode norm.
12 St Woolos Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 St Woolos Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£24,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 St Woolos Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£289
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
6 June 1995Most recent
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4GN: £158,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP20 4EX