Get started10 St Woolos Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4GN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 St Woolos Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
10 St Woolos Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £1,324
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
5 October 2023Most recent
£190,000
+14.5%over 3 years8 June 2020
£166,000
+32.9%over 14 years11 July 2005
£124,950
+177.7%over 6 years18 June 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4GN: £158,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 4HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.