Get started11 Clyffard Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 39.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Clyffard Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Woolos Hospital — bus stop.
4 December 2017Most recent
£177,000
+19.6%over 12 years15 July 2005
£148,000
+171.6%over 4 years22 February 2001
£54,500
+21.1%over 2 years27 November 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4GE: £192,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP20 4FT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.