Get started30 Brynhyfryd Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4FX). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 41.1% above the 2013 sale price. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
30 Brynhyfryd Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2025
30 Brynhyfryd Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
30 Brynhyfryd Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,363
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stow Park Church Centre — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2013Most recent
£237,500
+48.4%over 9 years4 July 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FX: £230,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NP20 4FX