Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–82 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (58 versus a best of 65). The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 50% above the 2020 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £82,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2019
Flat 1 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
26 June 2020Most recent
£82,000
-7.3%over 10 years1 June 2010
£88,500
+205.2%over 9 years16 June 2000
£29,000
-12.1%over 2 years12 December 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4EX: £195,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NP20 4LY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.