Get started24 Cathedral Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 18th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 57.7% above the 2017 sale of £84,950. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
24 Cathedral Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
24 Cathedral Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£84,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Cathedral Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
7 April 2017Most recent
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4EU: £121,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP20 4AF