Get started13 Cathedral Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 16.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Cathedral Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 13 Cathedral Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,261
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Cathedral — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£129,000
+31.0%over 6 years13 April 2018
£98,500
+8.2%over 2 years5 February 2016
£91,000
-15.7%over 9 years31 May 2006
£108,000
+64.9%over 3 years8 November 2002
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4EU: £110,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP20 4BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.