Get started21 Bailey Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 87.4% above the 2015 sale of £87,500. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Bailey Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
21 Bailey Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2015Most recent
£87,500
+124.4%over 15 years12 November 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4DJ: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP20 4BR