Get started14 Bailey Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £123,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Bailey Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Bailey Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
14 Bailey Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street Car Park — bus stop.
17 November 2021Most recent
£123,000
+26.8%over 15 years17 October 2006
£97,000
+48.1%over 3 years13 May 2003
£65,500
+191.1%over 7 years31 October 1995
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4DJ: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.