Get started44 Upton Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £355,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR RETENTION OF HARDSTANDING TO FRONT OF DWELLING
Latest sale on 44 Upton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 7 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 44 Upton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2025Most recent
£355,000
+20.3%over 5 years12 February 2020
£295,000
+63.9%over 7 months11 July 2019
£180,000
+43.4%over 1 year16 February 2018
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3EG: £185,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 3GU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.