Get started3 Upton Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 103.9% above the 2014 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Upton Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 3 Upton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2014Most recent
£155,000
+14.8%over 10 years30 April 2003
£135,000
+68.9%over 3 years3 December 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3EG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 3GE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.