Get started28 Ombersley Road is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 17.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2023 for £320,000.
28 Ombersley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
28 Ombersley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 28 Ombersley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,730
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£320,000
+10.3%over 1 year27 August 2021
£290,000
+34.9%over 13 years22 January 2008
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3EE: £318,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NP20 3GU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.