Get started30 Ombersley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Ombersley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
30 Ombersley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
14 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+12.0%over 3 years30 April 2021
£312,500
+56.3%over 13 years13 July 2007
£200,000
+14.3%over 2 years29 April 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3EE: £318,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NP20 3GU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.