Get started22 Cefn Adda Close is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 59 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 62 EPCs). Sold May 2019 for £138,000.
22 Cefn Adda Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Cefn Adda Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 3 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 3 years.
22 Cefn Adda Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,339
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cardiff Road Post Office — bus stop.
31 May 2019Most recent
£138,000
+2.2%17 May 2019
£135,000
+12.5%over 2 years25 November 2016
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3DR: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.