Get started35 Cefn Adda Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £297,000 in August 2024.
35 Cefn Adda Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
35 Cefn Adda Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 35 Cefn Adda Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cardiff Road Post Office — bus stop.
9 August 2024Most recent
£297,000
+56.3%over 8 years10 June 2016
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3DR: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
NP20 3GU