Get started2 St Brides Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 37% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 St Brides Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 St Brides Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2021Most recent
£135,000
+37.8%over 10 years8 June 2010
£98,000
+125.3%over 10 years25 May 2000
£43,500
-5.4%25 May 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3AU: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP20 3HG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.