Get started182 Commercial Road is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 338 m² (around 3638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 sits 197.3% above the 2019 sale of £111,000. At 338 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £111,000.
182 Commercial Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 182 Commercial Road in 2022.
LISTED BUILDING CONSENT FOR THE CHANGE OF USE OF DWELLING TO 3NO. FLATS
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 182 Commercial Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
338 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Albert Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CHANGE OF USE OF DWELLING TO 3NO. FLATS
27 June 2019Most recent
£111,000
+200.0%over 20 years6 November 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in NP20 2PN: £81,500 (2010–2010).
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
NP20 2QU
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell